Independent.Co.Uk - Info independent.co.uk

independent.co.uk receives about 1,267,000 unique visitors and 1,761,130 (1.39 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $10,978.90/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $9,388,925.72. According to Alexa Traffic Rank independent.co.uk is ranked number 391 in the world and 0.2534% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.129.184.

About - independent.co.uk

National morning quality (tabloid) includes free online access to news and supplements. Insight by Robert Fisk and various other columnists.
Independent, international and intelligent news coverage, from breaking stories to agenda-setting campaigns and comment
How did independent.co.uk look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is independent.co.uk?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,267,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
38,010,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,761,130 (1.39 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
391 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.2534% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 33.4%27.6%255
United Kingdom 21.7%27.6%54
Canada 4.6%4.0%183
India 3.8%3.3%872
Germany 2.3%2.8%668
Australia 2.3%2.1%261
Japan 2.0%2.2%1523
France 1.9%1.9%728
Spain 1.7%2.1%577
Ireland 1.4%2.0%83
China 1.3%1.2%3607
Italy 1.2%1.2%908
Belgium 1.1%1.8%176
Netherlands 1.0%1.0%321
South Africa 0.9%0.8%355
Poland 0.8%0.7%892
Sweden 0.8%0.8%307
Nigeria 0.7%0.7%387
Pakistan 0.7%0.6%526
Singapore 0.7%0.6%332
Norway 0.7%0.6%282
Greece 0.6%0.7%503
Denmark 0.5%0.5%300
Portugal 0.5%0.6%329
Korea, Republic of 0.5%0.5%1372

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
independent.co.uk
98.28%97.91%1.38
static.independent.co.uk
1.89%1.55%1.1
puzzles.independent.co.uk
0.08%0.12%2.2
courses.independent.co.uk
0.07%0.08%1.7
cms.independent.co.uk
0.02%0.14%13
OTHER
0%0.19%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush independent.co.uk
Domain:
  independent.co.uk
Rank:
  234
Organic Keywords:
  9,406,068
Organic Traffic:
  10,165,214
Organic Cost:
  $7,610,904.00
Adwords Keywords:
  67
Adwords Traffic:
  1
Adwords Cost:
  $2.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  94
Page Authority:
  65
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
88,262
Total Backlinks:
  55,744,516
Follow Links:
  49,226,891
Nofollow Links:
  6,517,625
Referring Domains:
  148,027
Referring IPs:
  124,821

How socially engaged is independent.co.uk?

Facebook:
  14,541
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  38,080
Buffer:
  783
Pins:
  0

How much independent.co.uk can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$10,978.90
Monthly Revenue:
$329,367.00
Yearly Revenue:
$4,007,298.50
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 486,072$5,575.24
United Kingdom 486,072$3,028.23
Canada 70,445$493.82
Australia 36,984$278.49
Germany 49,312$238.18
Ireland 35,223$174.70
France 33,461$157.27
Belgium 31,700$156.28
Japan 38,745$123.98
India 58,117$92.99
Netherlands 17,611$89.64
Sweden 14,089$74.95
Italy 21,134$73.76
China 21,134$65.30
South Africa 14,089$62.13
Norway 10,567$56.00
Spain 36,984$41.05
Denmark 8,806$33.81
Nigeria 12,328$32.30
Singapore 10,567$31.59
Portugal 10,567$23.04
Poland 12,328$22.31
Greece 12,328$22.19
Korea, Republic of 8,806$20.43
Pakistan 10,567$11.20

How much money do independent.co.uk lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,991.24
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$59,737.31
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$726,804.00
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
286,272
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
8,588,150
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
104,489,164
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 87,493$1,003.54
United Kingdom 77,772$484.52
Canada 17,611$123.46
Germany 14,300$69.07
Ireland 13,737$68.13
Australia 7,397$55.70
India 16,273$26.04
Sweden 3,945$20.99
Belgium 3,804$18.75
France 3,681$17.30
Netherlands 2,994$15.24
Italy 3,593$12.54
Norway 2,113$11.20
Singapore 3,064$9.16
Greece 4,808$8.65
China 2,747$8.49
Denmark 2,201$8.45
Spain 7,027$7.80
Poland 4,068$7.36
Portugal 2,219$4.84
Japan 1,162$3.72
Pakistan 3,381$3.58
South Africa 282$1.24
Korea, Republic of 352$0.82
Nigeria 247$0.65

How much is independent.co.uk worth?

Website Value:
$9,388,925.72

Where is independent.co.uk hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.129.184
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.129.184

How fast does independent.co.uk load?

Average Load Time:
(1780 ms) 49 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.independent.co.uk/sites/all/libraries/modernizr/modernizr-custom.js?otd1eq
http://code.jquery.com/jquery-2.1.4.min.js
https://static.independent.co.uk/s3fs-public/advagg_js/js__H5AFmq1RrXKsrazzPq_xPQPy4K0wUKqecPjczzRiTgQ__ZHqvWr-79k4Y5DRTd0KcuNHgFp9UJZlb3B0Bi5eGu3M__1wOOYG95oqsssCXgZT45e-SLWHaQFrAjAOz9BkQO1Fk.js
http://www.independent.co.uk/profiles/ines/modules/ines_js/js/ines_helper.min.js?otd1eq
https://static.independent.co.uk/s3fs-public/advagg_js/js__12ka-7VVKLLsnpn89DAEyT6Ny99XhemGe4MO3RK2ldI__g4Fv0mSUs3gt8DIcAJRVSFz3kNIYQJgm4oqa2fGb_tI__1wOOYG95oqsssCXgZT45e-SLWHaQFrAjAOz9BkQO1Fk.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://static.independent.co.uk/s3fs-public/advagg_css/css__V9ZCMbicyvh_EKIZoGuI1g5QiFatu56q6IMViquEWtE__BW7-BlgBGo5H1Ihvff***qMugg1TDNJzMjUHzjCV2Ly0__1wOOYG95oqsssCXgZT45e-SLWHaQFrAjAOz9BkQO1Fk.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ak.sail-horizon.com/onsite/personalize.v0.0.4.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://dataservices.sub2tech.com/ccs/a62ebd59-8802-4b7d-88d8-a93988f7e9ab/sub2_custom.js (expiration not specified)
http://dataservices.sub2tech.com/ccs/a62ebd59-8802-4b7d-88d8-a93988f7e9ab/sub2_custom_cbv.js (expiration not specified)
http://dataservices.sub2tech.com/codebase/live/min/SUB2_Code_obj_min_1.6.2.js (expiration not specified)
http://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
http://seb.scorecardresearch.com/lookup.php (expiration not specified)
https://stag.mdotlabs.com/ads.js (expiration not specified)
http://widget.perfectmarket.com/eslmedia-theindependent/load.js (5 minutes)
https://hammerjs.github.io/dist/hammer.min.js (10 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://cdns.gigya.com/JS/gigya.js?apiKey=2_bkQWNsWGVZf-fA4GnOiUOYdGuROCvoMoEN4WMj6_YBq4iecWA-Jp9D2GZCLbzON4 (15 minutes)
https://cdns.gigya.com/js/Genesi***change_Gigya.min.js (15 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag/I8gY_o93.js (20 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=I8gY_o93 (20 minutes)
http://beacon.krxd.net/cookie2json?callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_3pevents (30 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/userdata/get?pub=8dc3c31a-331c-4c9b-a044-a82b2e82e330&kxfp=6f6d9f3431cbddbf11ccc94753faef0d6f19337e&technographics=1&callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_userdata (30 minutes)
http://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/p/184658-111437137524152.js (41.4 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=158&j=STRCriteoCallback (60 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp.js (60 minutes)
http://rules.quantcount.com/rules-p-jAJ_WUYAnDzxn.js (60 minutes)
http://s.ntv.io/serve/load.js (60 minutes)
https://sadmin.brightcove.com/js/BrightcoveExperiences.js (60 minutes)
https://stag.mdotlabs.com/sherlock.php?clientID=6035250 (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_mab.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/eslmedia-theindependent/loader.js (4 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/eveningstandard858kBFE49/moatcontent.js (6.1 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://independent.co.uk/
http://www.independent.co.uk/
http://www.independent.co.uk/us

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/News/uk">UK</a> and 93 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/life-style">Indy/Life</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.ind…iptions.co.uk/">Subscribe for a free trial</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <label for="edit-keys"></label> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <input id="edit-submit" type="submit" name="op" class="form-submit"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <input id="edit-submit" type="submit" name="op" class="form-submit"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/extras/IndyBest">IndyBest</a> and 31 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 5.3KiB (58% reduction).

Compressing https://stag.mdotlabs.com/sherlock.php?clientID=6035250 could save 5.3KiB (58% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.4KiB (18% reduction).

Minifying https://static.independent.co.uk/s3fs-public/advagg_js/js__7eUA97xvWSkWgsP51VXrWM8alxum-YCZ52CDbmU3Zpo__TZDtgsFWiMrjVGiB2zNlpj1VELWeRDe4pcPmicBXrLA__1wOOYG95oqsssCXgZT45e-SLWHaQFrAjAOz9BkQO1Fk.js could save 761B (14% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.independent.co.uk/profiles/ines/modules/ines_gigya/js/gigya.ui.js could save 622B (29% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

News and Media/Newspapers

What sites are related to independent.co.uk?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 307 Moved Permanently
Server: Varnish
Retry-After: 0
Location: /us
Content-Length: 0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 12:18:40 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
Set-Cookie:Locale=US
X-Served-By: cache-bur17531-BUR
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1505305120.075099,VS0,VE0
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Drupal-Cache: MISS
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Last-modified: Fri, 03 Jun 2016 15:18:58 GMT
Content-Language: en
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Generator: Drupal 7 (http://drupal.org)
X-Request-ID: v-f77ea5ee-9873-11e7-af12-22000a2745e4
X-AH-Environment: prod
Via: 1.1 varnish-v4
ETag: W/"1505300949-1"
Content-Length: 187795
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 12:18:40 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 4164
Connection: close
Set-Cookie:Locale=US
Cache-control: no-cache, no-store, max-age=0, must-revalidate
Expires: Sun, 19 Nov 1978 05:00:00 GMT
X-Served-By: cache-bur17521-BUR
X-Cache: HIT, HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 3, 1
X-Timer: S1505305120.248633,VS0,VE2
Vary: Accept-Encoding, Locale, ines_tg

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 600
TXT 600
TXT 600
TXT 600
TXT 600
MX eu-smtp-inbound-2.mimecast.com 3600
MX eu-smtp-inbound-1.mimecast.com 3600
A 151.101.1.184 300
A 151.101.193.184 300
A 151.101.129.184 300
A 151.101.65.184 300
SOA 3600
Mname ns6.associated.co.uk
Rname hostmaster.associated.co.uk
Serial Number 798
Refresh 3600
Retry 1800
Expire 864000
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns5.anlremote.com 3511
NS ns6.associated.co.uk 3511

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
independent.co.uk

Registrant:
Independent Digital News & Media Ltd

Registrant type:
UK Limited Company, (Company number: 07320345)

Registrant's address:
Northcliffe House
2 Derry Street
London
W8 5TT
United Kingdom

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 25-Jan-2013

Registrar:
Nom-IQ Limited t/a Com Laude [Tag = NOMIQ]
URL: http://www.comlaude.com

Relevant dates:
Registered on: before Aug-1996
Expiry date: 02-Feb-2018
Last updated: 23-Jan-2016

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns5.anlremote.com
ns6.associated.co.uk 195.234.240.251

WHOIS lookup made at 13:18:51 13-Sep-2017

--
This WHOIS information is provided for free by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This information and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2017.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use available in full at http://www.nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which includes restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.
Last update was 7 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
independent.co.uk widget